All articles

What Is a 60-Day Rate Notice? What It Costs Your Facility

New York City now requires 60 days' notice before a storage rate goes up. What it does to your ECRI calendar, with the math on what a month of delay costs.

By SD Marketing Team4 min readStrategy
A card reading Notice, rate increase notice period, wired to a facility's unit list and a rent roll with a 60 days chip.

A 60-day rate notice is a rule that a storage facility must warn a tenant at least 60 days before raising their rent. New York City now has one, written into Local Laws 162 and 171 of 2025, per Modern Storage Media.

For a facility in the city, that moves every existing customer rate increase two months out from the day you decide to send it. If your ECRI calendar runs on shorter notice, it needs rebuilding.

How the rule works at a facility

The article says both local laws amend the city's storage warehouse licensing scheme. The notable change is that a tenant must get at least 60 days' notice before their storage rental rate increases.

Local Law 171 adds two more duties. A facility has to give consumers a schedule of rates before they sign an occupancy agreement, and give it to the city's consumer protection department on request. It also can't collect a rate or charge that isn't on the schedule unless it gave the consumer notice first, the article reports.

So the rule covers more than the headline rent. A new admin fee or a changed insurance charge that isn't on your schedule sits under the same notice logic.

What a month of extra notice costs

The article doesn't price the delay, so here's our own math. The assumptions are ours. Swap in your rent roll.

Say a facility has 300 occupied units averaging $140 a month, and you plan a 10% increase on all of them. That's $14 more per tenant, or $4,200 a month across the group. If you've been sending 30 days' notice, a 60-day rule pushes the start back a month, and that month of uplift is gone.

Run the same plan at 10 facilities of that size and it's $42,000 for the cycle.

AssumptionValue
Occupied units300
Average rent$140 a month
Increase10%
Monthly uplift, one facility$4,200
Monthly uplift, 10 facilities$42,000

That's the cost of waiting a month on a full batch. It's not a permanent loss in revenue, but each increase on that cadence now starts later. If your increases already go out on rolling cohorts, the cost is spread across the year instead of landing in one month.

Two cautions. Your own notice period may already be longer than 30 days, in which case the gap is smaller. And not every tenant gets an increase at once, so use the share of your rent roll that's actually eligible.

The calendar, counted backward

Start from the date you want the new rate to take effect, and count back at least 60 days.

Rate takes effectSend notice by
Jan 1, 2027Nov 2, 2026
Feb 1, 2027Dec 3, 2026
Mar 1, 2027Dec 31, 2026

Add a few days on top for mail and email lag. The article doesn't say how the city counts delivery, so ask your counsel before you trim it close.

The rest of the article's costs

The same piece flags two other items. New York City facilities that operate without a license face fines that exceed $1,000.00 per day. In Prince George's County, Maryland, CB-17 sets an annual $5,000 use and occupancy permit fee on storage facilities, and we covered that in our Prince George's post.

Operators and both the state and national storage associations have gone to court to stop the city from enforcing many of the new laws, the article says. Prince George's operators have filed their own suit. Both are pending, so plan on the rules as written.

Where it catches facilities

The batch goes out late. If rates change on the first of the month, a notice that lands a week past the cutoff pushes the whole batch to the next month. That's the $4,200 from the table above, gone for one facility.

Fees get treated as housekeeping. Rent isn't the only charge covered. If a fee or charge isn't on your posted schedule, you need to give notice before you collect it.

One notice period for every facility. The rule is a city rule. Keep a separate calendar for the New York City stores and don't change the rest of the portfolio by default.

What to check this week

  1. Flag which of your facilities are in New York City. It's a city rule, so don't apply it across a portfolio by default.
  2. Pull the notice period written into your rental agreement and the one your team really uses.
  3. Build the notice calendar backward from your next three increase dates.
  4. List every fee and charge you collect, and compare it with the schedule of rates you give prospects.
  5. Ask your association or counsel where the lawsuits stand before you commit to a date.

Our ECRI explainer covers how to size an increase once the calendar is set. And once a longer notice period takes some of your increase revenue off the table, self-storage marketing that lifts move-ins at the street rate matters more.

Sources

About SD Marketing

We're storage operators first, marketers second. Everything we recommend is tested on our own facilities before we suggest it to clients. Want to discuss how these strategies apply to your facility?

Schedule a Free Consultation